plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Harvest Snow'

Botanical name: Argyranthemum 'Harvest Snow'

Common name: marguerite daisy

also known as (Argyranthemum frutescens 'Harvest Snow', marguerite, Paris daisy, Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Harvest Snow', white marguerite, Paris marguerite)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Harvest Snow'"

You'll enjoy a crop of white daisies with 'Harvest Snow'. This variety has snow white petals with sunny yellow centers. It is an ever-blooming marguerite daisy that thrives in heat and sun. Blooms are highlighted by great looking silver and green, finely cut, fern-like leaves. Great in containers. Usually treated as an annual, but can be winter hardy in mild climates. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Argyranthemum frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement