plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'The Fairy'

Botanical name: Rosa 'The Fairy'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'The Fairy' (1932)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'The Fairy'"

Antique Rose 'The Fairy' has a lush, spreading shape that will soften any angle. The small, bright green shiny leaves and the clustered sprays of little, pink, very double roses are on display throughout the growing season, though summer sun fades the flowers to blush white. Massed to create a statement or allowed to gracefully cascade over the edge of flower beds, this rose will be treasured for its endless floral display and versatility. 'The Fairy' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement