plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica tetralix 'Pink Star'

Botanical name: Erica tetralix 'Pink Star'

Common name: Heath, Cross Leaved 'Pink Star'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica tetralix 'Pink Star'"

Cross Leaved Heath 'Pink Star' flower umbels adorn the tips of each stem, opening in a star shaped cluster giving the cultivar a unique look. Dense growth forms an attractive clump. Prune back in early spring before new growth starts to stimulate vigorous branching and ensure you of heavy flowering. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement