plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gypsophila elegans 'Covent Garden White'

Botanical name: Gypsophila elegans 'Covent Garden White'

Common name: annual baby's breath

also known as (showy baby's breath)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gypsophila elegans 'Covent Garden White'"

No bouquet is complete without the charm of feathery sprays of baby's breath. Growing 18 inches tall, the tiny white, star-shaped flowers are highly esteemed for their graceful effect in arrangements. Successive sowings will give flowers all season long.

History:

Gypsophila elegans is native to the Caucuses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement