plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Seven Sisters'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Seven Sisters'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Seven Sisters' (1817)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Seven Sisters'"

Antique Climbing 'Seven Sisters' and Rosa multiflora carnea were painted by Redoute in France, and they both are frequently found in early Texas gardens. By the effort that it took to transport them through the intervening miles, those early settlers have left their own testimony about the need for beauty in even the most rugged human existence. 'Seven Sisters' is named for the variety of colors that can appear in each cluster of flowers, ranging from carmine through purple, mauve, pink and cream as the flowers fade. 'Seven Sisters' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement