plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Bouquet Rose'

Botanical name: Physostegia virginiana 'Bouquet Rose'

Common name: Obedient Plant, 'Bouquet Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Bouquet Rose'"

'Bouquet Rose' is larger than most other Physostegias. The lilac pink form 'Bouquet Rose' bears hundreds of tubular flowers neatly arranged on each stem. 'Bouquet Rose' is a vigorous plant, taking as much room as allowed. We recommend a less-than-ideal soil to help restrict it. It will tolerate some sea salt.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement