plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Astragalus membranaceus

Botanical name: Astragalus membranaceus

Common name: membranous milk-vetch

also known as (astragalus, huang qi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Astragalus membranaceus"

Astragalus (or membranous milk-vetch), a China native known as "huang qi," is one of the most popular herbs in Chinese medicine. Related to the vetches, this, too, has sprawling hairy stems, leaves divided into leaflets, and pale yellow pea-like blooms. The name "huang qi" refers to the yellow roots of the plant and its status as an important medicinal herb. Harvest root after 4 years. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astragalus membranaceus is native to temperate Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement