plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cobaea scandens f. alba

Botanical name: Cobaea scandens f. alba

Common name: cup and saucer vine

also known as (cathedral bells, monastery bells, Mexican-ivy, cups and saucers)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Cup and Saucer Vine, 'Alba'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Cobaea scandens f. alba
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cobaea scandens f. alba"

This variety has handsome, creamy white flowers flushed with palest green tints. The flowers stand out more than the deep violet variety and are grown on trellises and arbors, blooming from mid-summer until hard freeze. A heat lover. 10 feet tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement