plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Purple Climber'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Purple Climber'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Purple Climber'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Purple Climber'"

Antique Rose 'Purple Climber' was found in Seguin, Texas. This rose was in full bloom in the middle of December, growing up through a large White 'Lady Banks' rose. It has never repeated this odd behavior, but we have grown to admire it a great deal. Our 'Purple Climber' fills a distinct niche in the garden, being tall, nearly thornless, and arching gracefully under the weight of foliage and flowers. The fragrant roses are dark cerise, double and medium-sized, appearing in quantity in spring. The foliage turns a dark red in the fall, and the bare, graceful canes in the winter add wonderful architectural depth to a frozen garden. It can be maintained as a slender display plant or allowed to sucker into a thicket, depending on the space available. The overall character of this plant suggests it most likely is a Gallica.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement