plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Botanical name: Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Common name: Grass, Golden Variegated Hakone

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'"

Golden Variegated Hakone is clump forming. An outstanding grass from Japan. This grass is colored bright yellow, streaked green. The plant is low and the 1/2-inch wide leaves arch gently, making it a great accent for the edge of a path. The flowers are not showy, but the fall foliage color is dark pink. In the hotter part of the country, full sun is too intense. In the northern states, too much shade will lessen the foliage color. Spreads extremely slowly and is easy to grow. Protect in winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement