plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helianthus x multiflorus 'Flore Pleno'

Botanical name: Helianthus x multiflorus 'Flore Pleno'

Common name: Sunflower, Double 'Flore Pleno'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helianthus x multiflorus 'Flore Pleno'"

Double 'Flore Pleno' is a glorious plant for late summer. The large flowers (2-1/ 2 to 3 inches wide) are pure medium yellow. The blossoms of 'Flore Pleno' are fully double and are produced in sprays. They are long lasting when cut. The leaves are large and vaguely heart-shaped. Sunflowers are a large group of showy, sun-loving beauties, used effectively in the rear of the border, or in the naturalized garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement