plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopercuroides

Botanical name: Pennisetum alopercuroides

Common name: Grass, Fountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopercuroides"

Fountain Grass has a clump forming habit. Grass blooms are pink and darken in autumn. Fountain grass exhibits some of the attributes of the Red Maples; in colder zones fountain grass becomes reddish with falling temperatures in the autumn. Looks good in masses or as a specimen. Graceful, excellent all-around variety. The fuzzy, cylindrical flower is 5 inches long.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement