plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Choco'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Choco'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Choco' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Choco'"

A unique kind of chocolate, this hybrid bell pepper produces large, smooth, mostly four lobed fruits that mature from green to a very attractive chocolate color. The thick flesh is sweet, tasty and high in vitamin C. Has good resistance to tobacco mosaic virus. Start indoors. Days to maturity: 75.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement