plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda citriodora

Botanical name: Monarda citriodora

Common name: lemon bee balm

also known as (lemon-mint)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Lemon Mint/Purple Horse Mint
Photo credit: ladybug
Herbs: Monarda citriodora
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda citriodora"

This mint is a hardy annual or tender perennial native to the midwest and southern United States. As is typical of members of the mint family, it has distinctive square stems and flowers arranged in whorls. The blooms are deep purple to lavender and are excellent for cut flower arrangements, both fresh and dried. When crushed, the leaves release a sweet citrus aroma. Lemon-mint grows in various types of soil, prefers full sunlight, and can tolerate very dry conditions. It is a good variety to attract hummingbirds and butterflies to your garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda citriodora is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement