plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spinach: Spinacia oleracea

Botanical name: Spinacia oleracea

Common name: Spinach, Olympia Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spinach: Spinacia oleracea"

Olympia Hybrid Spinach will let you enjoy a longer harvest season. Olympia Hybrid is a fast growing and slow-bolting smooth-leaf spinach. Holds up through summer heat and drought better than any other spinach in our trials. Heavy, smooth dark green leaves are easy to clean with fine, mild flavor that is delicious raw or cooked. Has excellent resistance to downy mildew. Days to maturity: 42.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement