plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Sugar Baby™'

Botanical name: Argyranthemum 'Sugar Baby™'

Common name: marguerite daisy

also known as (marguerite, Paris marguerite, white marguerite, Chrysanthemum 'Sugar Baby™', Paris daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Sugar Baby™'"

The flowers of 'Sugar Baby™' will grace your garden with the charming look of the classic daisy: fan-shaped white petals bursting forth like a Roman candle from a yellow center. It's compact, upright habit makes 'Sugar Baby™' great alone in a tub or part of a mixed-color combination in any almost any size bed. Like other marguerite daisies, 'Sugar Baby™' tolerates heat well, retaining its color and blossom during summer, yet withstanding very cool temperatures as well. Place in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Argyranthemum frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement