plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Chamaemelum nobile

Botanical name: Chamaemelum nobile

Common name: chamomile

also known as (Anthemis nobilis, common chamomile, wild chamomile, sweet chamomile, Scotch chamomile, St. Anne's flower, Roman chamomile, pellitory of Spain, lawn chamomile, ground-apple, German chamomile, dog's chamomile, corn chamomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, noble chamomile, Russian chamomile)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Chamaemelum nobile"

Chamomile has many names, including English and Roman chamomile. It is a ground hugging perennial has feathery, apple-scented foliage that make a wonderful addition to potpourri. In summer the plant develops white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centers that can be harvested and brewed as tea. In many parts of the U. S., it can be used as a lawn and kept closely cropped. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Chamaemelum nobile is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement