plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Starkspur Montmorency Pie'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Starkspur Montmorency Pie'

Common name: sweet cherry

also known as (wild cherry, gean, bird cherry, Cheshire merry tree, crab cherry, hagberry, mazzard, merry tree, Suffolk merries)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Starkspur Montmorency Pie'"

'Starkspur Montmorency Pie' is just flat-out the best pie sweet cherry anybody ever developed, anywhere, anytime. We call this a "sour", but when you taste one you'll find it pleasantly tangy. These compact, spur-type trees will have loads of ripe cherries in late June, in Zone 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement