plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Lilac Perfection'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Lilac Perfection'

Common name: double late tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Lilac Perfection'"

Tulipa 'Lilac Perfection' is the crowning touch. Bring your garden to perfection with this gorgeous beauty: full, peony-like double flowers, lilac-color blooms, sweetly scented petals, and a tall, strong stem. The large, multi-petaled blooms are up to 4 inches across! Pure garden goodness! Double late tulips generally flower taller and bloom later in the tulip season than their early-blooming cousins. Ideal for your edgings, beds and borders and for indoor floral displays. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement