plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Ruschia pulvinaris

Botanical name: Ruschia pulvinaris

Common name: creeping shrubby ice plant

also known as (congested iceplant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Ruschia pulvinaris"

Creeping shrubby ice plant will thrill and intrigue rock gardeners, whetting their appetites for the many new cold hardy South African succulents being introduced. Easily grown in a lean, well drained rock garden soil, the succulent, evergreen stems and leaves form a tight cushion over which hundreds of shimmering fuchsia pink flowers come into bloom for three to four weeks in late spring. Foliage is an attractive fleshy blue-green; cerise (red) daisy-like flowers bloom til early fall. Because this xeric plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. --edited by dtd siegelgirl This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

History:

Native to South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement