plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Weigela sp.

Botanical name: Weigela sp.

Common name: Weigela, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Weigela sp."

This arching shrub is a true traffic stopper with its dazzling show of 1" pink blooms from late spring into fall. The handsome, variegated leaves add another touch of class to your landscape. Shrub grows 4-6 feet tall with a 5 foot spread. Plant in full or partial shade for best results. Be the talk of your neighborhood with this magnificent shrub.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement