plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Scilla siberica

Botanical name: Scilla siberica

Common name: Squill, Siberian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Scilla siberica"

Siberian Squill, in the early spring, forms lovely carpets of blue. With a trowel or small shovel, an ambitious gardener can plant 200 of these little bulbs in less than an hour. Next spring, each bulb will send up one or more stems holding its Prussian-blue flowers. Tiny seeds from the flowers quickly mature into more blooming-size bulbs. Because the foliage is slight, grass-like and unobtrusive, it disappears long before you are ready to mow. These low growing, early blooming bulbous plants quickly self-seed to form dense carpets of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement