plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Calamintha grandiflora 'Variegata.'

Botanical name: Calamintha grandiflora 'Variegata.'

Common name: variegated greater calamint

also known as (Calamintha grandiflora 'Forncett Form', calamint, large-flowered calamint, mint savory, showy calamint, showy savory)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Calamintha grandiflora 'Variegata.'"

Variegated greater calamint is a colorful perennial that looks like a cross between a mint and a lemon balm. It has green aromatic leaves that are sprinkled with bright yellow blotches. The plant also develops pinkish-blue flowers in mid to late summer. A good choice for perennial border or herb patch. Cut back when it gets overgrown. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Calamintha grandiflora is native to southern Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement