plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Eutin'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Eutin'

Common name: Rose, Antique Floribunda 'Eutin' (1940)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Eutin'"

Antique Floribunda Rose 'Eutin' was marketed in the past as "Rustler's Rocket." It has finally been concluded that this rose is in fact the Floribunda, 'Eutin'. Huge dark red clusters of up to 50 flowers, cover a chunky shrub. This rose is a real show stopper when cared for, a real survivor in any condition.

   You must login to vote!