plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Yukon Gold'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Yukon Gold'

Common name: Potato, Yukon Gold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Yukon Gold'"

The Yukon Gold potato is an excellent keeper. Extra early (55 days). If you've never tried a yellow-fleshed potato- this one, along with Red Gold and Yellow Finn- is a must for your garden. Attractive, smooth, thin yellow skin, shallow eyes, and uniform yields. Lends itself well to any method of potato preparation. 1980 release from Canada. If you like your fried potatoes golden brown, Yukon Gold will almost turn that color by themselves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement