plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Celery: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group) 'Zwolsche Krul'

Botanical name: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group) 'Zwolsche Krul'

Common name: leaf celery

also known as (Apium x petroselinum 'Zwolsche Krul', Apium graveolens var. secalinum 'Zwolsche Krul', Chinese celery, cutting celery, soup celery, smallage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Celery: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group) 'Zwolsche Krul'"

'Zwolsche Krul' leaf celery with its unique curly leaves is the one to try if you have trouble growing celery. This former marsh plant requires rich soil, lots of water and protection from hot sun and high temperatures. Grow celery as a summer crop in northern zones, a winter crop in the South, where temperatures do not fall below 40F degrees, or a spring or fall crop in most other areas. The fine green leaves and thin hollow stems add wonderful celery flavor to soups, stews, and fresh salads. With an appearance similar to curly-leafed parsley, it also makes an attractive garnish. Sow directly into the garden or grow it year round in pots as a kitchen herb. A perennial in its native habitat, it is grown as a hardy annual and is a fine Dutch heirloom variety. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group) is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement