plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Fagopyrum esculentum

Botanical name: Fagopyrum esculentum

Common name: buckwheat

also known as (Saracen's corn, crap, Fagopyrum fagopyrum, Fagopyrum sagittatum, Polygonum fagopyrum, Fagopyrum vulgare, common buckwhheat, Japanese buckwheat, silverhull buckwheat)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Annuals: Fagopyrum esculentum

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Fagopyrum esculentum"

Easy and fast growing. Chokes out weeds and breaks up compacted soil. Sow anytime after frost throughout the summer and turn under as it flowers (about 30 days). Sowing rate: 1 lb. per 500 square feet; 50 lbs per acre. This plant is a ground cover, not the food, and is toxic to humans. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement