plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Butte'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Butte'

Common name: Potato, Butte

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Butte'"

Butte is one of the very best russet baking potatoes- an Idaho favorite! Has up to 20% more protein than any other potato. Tends to out-yield any other russet except Lemhi and Norkotah. Outstanding flavor, mouth-watering flaky texture. Very good keeper. Scab resistant. Late Season Maturing, 90 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement