plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Butterking

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Butterking

Common name: Lettuce, Butterhead Butterking

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Butterking"

Butterhead Butterking is the largest yellow-green Butterhead. Soft textured leaves and excellent flavor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement