plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'

Botanical name: Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'

Common name: Dead Nettle, Spotted 'White Nancy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'"

Spotted Dead Nettle 'White Nancy' is an excellent groundcover plant with heavy variegation. Leaves are silvery gray with a green margin. Not as fast spreading as 'Beacon Silver'. Charming with any of the purple-leaved heuchera or brunnera. Also useful in hanging baskets or window boxes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement