plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x ' Big Rainbow'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x ' Big Rainbow'

Common name: Tomato, Bicolor Big Rainbow (American Heirloom, Pre-1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x ' Big Rainbow'"

This is one of the most visually spectacular tomatoes grown. As fruits ripen, they resemble a beautiful rainbow--lime-greens on the shoulder, golden-yellow in the middle, and blushing pink-reds on the blossom end. These early fruits weigh over 2 pounds with little cat-facing or deformities. Has very good resistance to foliar diseases and continues to bear until frost. An heirloom garden delight.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement