plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'"

One of the more versatile basils, 'Cinnamon' basil can be used both as a culinary herb in pestos and sauces and as a fragrance herb in potpourris. Like other basils, 'Cinnamon' loves hot weather and does best in a sunny spot with rich, well drained soil. The plant has dark stems with light green leaves that release their scent when brushed or rubbed. For best flavor, harvest leaves just before the plants bloom. The deep purple dried flower clusters are perfect in herbal wreaths. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement