plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Rex'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Rex'

Common name: Rosemary, Rex

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Rex'"

Rex Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. In the spring, the dark green foliage of Rex rosemary is punctuated with a bounty of blue flowers. Rex is an especially fragrant variety that you can use either fresh or dried. In the North, bring it indoors during the winter. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement