plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Rotstrahlbusch'

Botanical name: Panicum virgatum 'Rotstrahlbusch'

Common name: Grass, Red Switch

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum 'Rotstrahlbusch'"

Known as Red Switch Grass, the actual translation is 'Red Ray Switch Grass'. The fall color of this variety is the reddest of all the Switch Grasses. Flowers are insignificant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement