plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster spectabilis

Botanical name: Aster spectabilis

Common name: showy starwort

also known as (Eurybia spectabilis, low showy aster, seaside purple aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster spectabilis"

Aster spectabilis is a brightly colored North American species of aster and is as spectacular as the name implies. Its strong color is accented by the yellow flower center. The stems are wiry and the leaves are fairly small. Tolerates poor soil well. The asters are a large group of plants, over 600 species, that are distributed throughout the world. All have daisy type flowers and most require sun. Although they are generally used for autumn show, a few bloom earlier. Most varieties cut well. Most are very hardy; those that are less hardy are indicated. Many asters are appealing to butterflies. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster spectabilis is native to the eastern United States from Massachusetts to North Carolina.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement