plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Linum lewisii (L. perenne lewisii)

Botanical name: Linum lewisii (L. perenne lewisii)

Common name: Flax, Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Flax, Blue
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Linum lewisii (L. perenne lewisii)
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Linum lewisii (L. perenne lewisii)"

A perennial variety native to California, but has adapted well to most regions of North America. Numerous light blue, cupshaped flowers bloom well into the summer. Prefers dry, full sun areas in light sandy soil. Flowers last only a single day but occur in such profusion that this does not take away from the plant's astonishing beauty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement