plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Manhattan'

Botanical name: Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Manhattan'

Common name: Manhattan euonymus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Manhattan'"

Manhattan euonymus is a large, semi-evergreen shrub. It has an upright growth habit. Small flowers arrive in late summer to the delight of the bees, so don't plant it next to a sitting area. Good fall interest with the pink berries opening to reveal orange seeds. A hybrid that has excellent glossy dark green leaves; but winter tends to fade and burn the leaves, resulting in a bedraggled look. Good for mass planting as a sheared hedge or screen or as an espalier. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to eastern and central China. Introduced 1860.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement