plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Fragaria ananassa

Botanical name: Fragaria ananassa

Common name: Strawberry, Tristar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Fragaria ananassa"

'Tristar' strawberries are rich with sweet strawberry flavor without adding sugar. You'll get a heavy crop in very early spring, lighter summer crops about every six weeks in hot weather, then increased size berries in late summer and fall. This is what you call everbearing! Skin is firm with glossy, deep red surfaces and solid interiors. No hollow insides with 'Tristar'. Plants are medium height, easy to pick. 'Tristar' resists red stele, Verticillium wilt, powdery mildew and leaf scorch. Average yield of 1 quart per plant. Self-pollinating. Light to even sandy soil with good drainage is required. Neutral to slightly acidic is best. Full sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement