plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Gracillimus'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'"

'Gracillimus' Maiden Grass is a clump forming plant native to China. Forms a vase shape. Flower curves in a unique fashion. The bright green leaves turn straw colored with the cold weather. A fine large grass with exceptional winter value. Cut stems to the ground in early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement