plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis lanata

Botanical name: Digitalis lanata

Common name: Foxglove, Grecian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis lanata"

Foxglove is an old garden favorite. They are stately plants, adding a strong vertical effect to the lightly shaded garden in early summer. The flowers cut well. The plants like an evenly moist, well drained soil. Many species are biennial, but some are reliably perennial. Scatter seed of all varieties to ensure future plants. All will flower the second year. A true perennial that is easily hardy in zone 5. Grecian Foxglove bears small creamy yellow flowers with faint purple coloring. Leaves are deep green and narrow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement