plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Veilchenblau'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Veilchenblau'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Veilchenblau' (1909)

also known as (The Blue Rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Veilchenblau'"

Antique Climbing 'Velichenblau' is often called The Blue Rose. This vigorous, nearly thornless rambler has small crimson or purple blossoms that fade to a grey-blue color. Although literature indicates a tendency to rebloom, we have not witnessed this occurrence. Seen up close, there are streaks of white in each flower and the gold stamens are brightly displayed. The fragrance is excellent. 'Veilchenblau' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement