plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Linaria purpurea

Botanical name: Linaria purpurea

Common name: Purple Toadflax, 'Canon Went'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Linaria purpurea"

'Canon Went' produces pale pink spires of flowers that bloom freely in the garden in summer and self-sow, often to lovely effect. The gray-green foliage of 'Canon Went' is whorled about the stems. Well-drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement