plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sisyrinchium 'Devon Skies'

Botanical name: Sisyrinchium 'Devon Skies'

Common name: blue-eyed grass

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sisyrinchium 'Devon Skies'"

'Devon Skies' is a charming, compact form of blue-eyed grass that makes a neat, non-invasive clump. Its sky blue pale flowers bloom in late spring-mid summer. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sisyrinchium angustifolia may be one of the parents of Sisyrinchium 'Devon Skies.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement