plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'White Meidiland'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'White Meidiland'™

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'White Meidiland'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'White Meidiland'™"

Shrub Rose 'White Meidiland' plays its part in the ll in the family, each sister with her own unique characteristics! 'White Meidiland' has the largest flowers of all the Meidiland sisters. Her pure white blooms repeating throughout the summer reiterate the importance of family standings. With a groundcover-like habit, spreading canes venture 4 to 5 feet. Glossy, deep green foliage looks great covering slopes and banks. She has great old rose style with disease resistant foliage too.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement