plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum carmichaelii

Botanical name: Aconitum carmichaelii

Common name: azure monkshood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum carmichaelii"

A. carmichaelii is a tall variety with sturdy spikes of dark lavender-blue flowers which resemble monk's hoods. Glossy green, leathery, deeply lobed foliage. Grows best in partial shade, in fertile soil. Mid-border grouping, cottage garden. Good vertical form. Great cut flower. Blooms in late summer. Requires good drainage and moist soil. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Sometimes known as A. fischeri, it is from Eastern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement