plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis grandiflora (D. ambigua)

Botanical name: Digitalis grandiflora (D. ambigua)

Common name: Foxglove, Large Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis grandiflora (D. ambigua)"

Foxglove is an old garden favorite. They are stately plants, adding a strong vertical effect to the lightly shaded garden in early summer. The flowers cut well. The plants like an evenly moist, well drained soil. Many species are biennial, but some are reliably perennial. Scatter seed of all varieties to ensure future plants. All will flower the second year. Digitalis grandiflora is from Greece. The flower throats are spotted cinnamon brown. The longish, deep green leaves are deeply veined. Chicagoland garden designer Pam Duthie likes to use this with Hosta 'Wide Brim'. The yellow leaf margins of the hosta closely match the color of the digitalis flower. The hardiest of all in our experience.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement