plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex verticillata 'Winter Red'

Botanical name: Ilex verticillata 'Winter Red'

Common name: Holly, Winterberry 'Winter Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex verticillata 'Winter Red'"

Ilex verticillata, or winterberry, is a deciduous holly that tolerates poor drainage. Oval foliage is a pretty and shiny green. Produces inconspicuous white blooms late spring. Female plants will set berries if a male is nearby to pollinate. Berries persist on the tree through the winter and attract birds. Mature tree reaches 6-8 feet tall. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to wet and swampy areas in North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement