plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Nasturtiums: Tropaeolum majus 'Wina'

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus 'Wina'

Common name: Nasturtium, 'Wina'

Average rating: 4.0

I like it

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Nasturtium, 'Wina'
Photo credit: ladybug
Nasturtiums: Tropaeolum majus 'Wina'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Nasturtiums: Tropaeolum majus 'Wina'"

Since their introduction from Peru, nasturtiums have ben cultivated for salads and ornament alike. The leaves have a hot, peppery taste, the glowing flowers a subtler flavor. T. majus nanum dates from the 19th century. This modern variety is from Holland, named after Wina Born, a famous Dutch chef and author. Its soft primrose yellow blooms splashed with vermillion are held above the neat, blue-green lily-pad-shaped leaves. It is an improvement over 'Peach Melba'.

   You must login to vote!

Its a great plant that gives a nice tropical feel to your garden during the hot summer months. And, it's edible, making a great salad garnish!


Advertisement