plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis variegata 'Woodcote'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis variegata 'Woodcote'

Common name: Sage, Variegated Woodcote

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis variegata 'Woodcote'"

If you love variegated sages you should give the Woodcote variety a try. Rarer than its cousins the Golden and Tricolor sages, Woodcote's foliage has pale green markings over a darker green base. The effect is subtle, yet quite beautiful. It makes an excellent edging plant. Perennial to Zone 6. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement