plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Calimero'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Calimero'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Calimero'"

'Calimero' will bring plenty of sunshine your way when you plant just a single bulb. Taking its job performance seriously, this miniature variety blooms its little heart out, producing as many as 5 dark-orange blossoms per flower stalk. The two 20-inch-tall stems go the extra mile, too, by reaching for the sky, then displaying 6-inch-wide flowers for all to see. The size of the bulb you buy counts! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement